CHALLENGERS A B & C RESULTS

TOURNAMENT HELD AT LOUGHBOROUGH GRAMMAR SCHOOL

20th/21st August, 2011

The crosstables show the record of opponents and the information returned to the
ECF for grading. The scoring system for the Terafinal and Challengers was
3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw and 0 for a loss.

    Challengers A cross table
    Challengers B cross table
    Challengers C cross table

MF No First Name Last Name Age Sex GRADE School County TFScore Pos Prize
    Challengers A                  
33 A26 Michael Rabbitte 18 B 183 Eccles Vith/St Michaels Lancs 16 1st £500
19 A20 Joseph Levene 14 B 165 Queen Elizabeth Boys Middx 14 2nd £250
5 A16 Cosima Keen 12 G 140 Ashdown House Sussex 13 3rd= Top Girl £150
30 A17 Mark Kenyon 11 B 151 West Notts/Ravenshead Notts 13 3rd= Top U11 £150
29 A24 Samuel Milson 17 B 186 King Edward VI GS Louth Lincs 13 3rd= £150
15 A11 Jagdeep Dhemrait 10 B 112 Barham Primary Middx 12 6th= £30
33 A13 Andrew Horton 13 B 155 3 C's/Didsbury Lancs 12 6th= £30
1 A18 Philip Knott 14 B 165 Wilson's/Castles JCC Surrey 12 6th= £30
25 A22 Aloysius Lip 11 B 142 Solihull Checkmate Warks 12 6th= £30
11 A32 Theo Slade 10 B 122 Shebbear (Devon) Cornwall 12 6th= £30
30 A9 John Croasdale 9 B 107 Nottingham High Jun Notts 10 11th= Top U9 £50
27 A3 Owen Bennett 11 B 112 Rougemont Mons 10 11th=  
7 A23 Jamie MacDonald 12 B 123 Gillingham Dorset 10 11th=  
5 A4 Callum Brewer 10 B 97 Downs Junior Sussex 9 14th=  
18 A14 Oliver Hsieh 10 B 109 St Paul's Cambs 9 14th=  
34 A19 Marcus Lazenby 10 B 106 Aughton St Michaels CE Primary Lancs 9 14th=  
15 A21 Joe Lindsay 10 B 82 Hazelwood Middlesex 9 14th=  
30 A25 Taylor Pearson 10 B 57 Nottingham High Jun Notts 9 14th=  
30 A29 Matthew Shipway 9 B 56 Bramcote Hills Notts 9 14th=  
27 A36 Alyssa Wang 11 G 78 Howells Glam 9 14th=  
8 A1 Robert Ashworth 10 B 110 Wotton Hall Glos 8 21st  
39 A34 Katie Smith 14 G 75e Hutchesons Grammar Lanarkshire 7 22nd=  
38 A35 Leora Wadler 12 G 75e James Gillespies Primary Midlothian 7 22nd=  
32 A2 Carmel Barwick 10 G 91 Haslington/Grappenhall Cheshire 6 24th=  
35 A5 Joshua Bridges 10 B 55e St John's C of E, Penistone Yorks 6 24th=  
39 A10 Ruth Devenny 17 G 90e Barrhead Renfrews. 6 24th=  
30 A12 Reuben Hillier 9 B 60e Roundhill Notts 6 24th=  
20 A28 Yaqub Saeed 8 B 55e Hamilton Primary Bucks 6 24th=  
1 A30 Victoria Sit 12 G 70 Nonsuch Surrey 6 24th=  
28 A27 Ryan Reed 10 B 71 Cedar Road Primary Northants 5 30th  
1 A6 Emma Buckley 9 G 60 St Dunstan's Surrey 4 31st=  
35 A15 Anisha Kamath 9 G 83 Wakefield Girls High Yorks 4 31st=  
27 A31 Shayanna Sivarajasingam 8 G 45e Howells Glam 3 33rd  
27 A37 Emily Wang 7 G 50e Howells Glam 0 34th  
8 A7 Edward Burgess 16 B 99 Musketeers Glos     w/d
5 A8 Edward Critchley 10 B 78 Great Walstead Sussex     w/d
    Challengers B                  
1 B13 Peter Lalic 17 B 192 Sutton Grammar Surrey 14 1st= £375
36 B33 Pierre Weller 15 B 175 York RI Yorks 14 1st= £375
34 B2 Benjamin Atueyi 16 B 110 Bacup & Rawtenstall Grammar Lancs 13 3rd= £130
36 B22 Joe O'Donnell 16 B 150 York RI Yorks 13 3rd= £130
33 B23 Phoebe Price 14 G 107 3 Cs Lancs 13 3rd= Top Girl £130
1 B29 Jasper Tambini 18 B 168 Tough Chess/Claremont Surrey 13 3rd= £130
15 B11 George Ivanov 9 B 104 Heathside Prep/Barnet Knights Middx 12 7th= Top U9 £50
12 B32 Naomi Wei 11 G 111 William Torbitt Jun Essex 12 7th= Top U11 £50
2 B34 Jackson Wen 10 B 113 Bickley Park Kent 12 7th= Top U11 £50
30 B25 Nikhil Sahdev 11 B 92 Nottingham High Jun Notts 11 10th  
24 B5 Jacob C Boswell 9 B 108 St Thomas Aquinas/Cheddleton CC Staffs 10 11th=  
33 B14 Daniel Lea 14 B 157 3 Cs Lancs 10 11th=  
13 B21 Charlie Nettleton 15 B 165 Abbotsfield Middx 10 11th=  
28 B30 Seth Tsang 11 B 100 Redwell Junior Northants 10 11th=  
21 B36 Anthony Zhang 9 B 139 St Paul's , Wokingham Berks 10 11th=  
2 B37 Yang-Jian Zhou 11 B 121 Whitgift Surrey 10 11th=  
41 B3 James Baker 16 B 85e Children's CC Co Antrim 9 17th=  
30 B7 Helena Constantinou 9 G 50e Bramcote Hills Notts 9 17th=  
1 B10 Alex Golding 7 B 75 Downsend Surrey 9 17th=  
27 B17 Eva Los 15 G 80e St Joseph's JCC/Olchfa Glam 9 17th=  
28 B19 Max Miller 7 B 80 Great Houghton Prep Northants 9 17th=  
30 B24 Ben Rendell 10 B 89 Jesse Gray Notts 9 17th=  
34 B35 Joseph Wood 11 B 125 Highfield Priory Lancs 9 17th=  
27 B9 Nicholas Evans 12 B 143 Bishopston Glam 8 24th  
6 B4 Ayush Bose 9 B 77 Yateley Manor Hants 7 25th=  
19 B15 Oren Levene 9 B 96 Garden Suburb Middx 7 25th=  
1 B6 Lucy Buckley 9 G 60e St Dunstan's Surrey 6 27th=  
38 B16 Kevin Li 11 B 70e Sciennes Primary Midlothian 6 27th=  
38 B18 Liam Mathieson 8 B 55e St Ninian's Primary Perthshire 6 27th=  
35 B20 Thomas Moss 12 B 71 City of London Middx 6 27th=  
29 B26 Joe Scarborough 16 B 74 Kings, Grantham Lincs 6 27th=  
32 B27 Michael Spencer 11 B 60e Redcourt St Anselms Cheshire 6 27th=  
1 B31 Tess Weaver 8 G 62 Wimbledon High Surrey 6 27th=  
30 B38 Will Atiomo 10 B 50e Nottingham High Jun Notts 6 27th=  
20 B1 Aneeka Anwar 14 G 54 Maiden Erlegh Berks 3 35th=  
1 B8 Laura Davidson 8 G 45e Coworth/Flexlands Surrey 3 35th=  
35 B12 Joshini Jeyaprakash 7 G 50e Huddersfield JCC Yorks 3 35th=  
17 B28 Jessica Stone 8 G 55e Norwich JCC/Thorpe House Langley PS Norfolk 3 35th=  
    Challengers C                  
22 C8 Matthew Daggitt 18 B 174 Magdalen College Oxon 15 1st £500
2 C14 William Jones 18 B 195 Beths Grammar Kent 14 2nd= £225
18 C22 David Redman 12 B 163 Cambridge City Cambs 14 2nd= £225
13 C1 Benjamin Andrew 18 B 144 Ibstock Surrey 13 4th= £110
30 C7 Harry Croasdale 12 B 145 Nottingham High Notts 13 4th= £110
5 C26 George Salimbeni 18 B 188 Crowborough Chess Club Sussex 13 4th= £110
1 C15 Koby Kalavannan 9 B 108 Grand Avenue Surrey 12 7th= Top U9 £50
33 C18 Jennifer Neil 13 G 110 Parklands Lancs 12 7th= Top Girl £100
6 C32 Alex Vanlint 11 B 119 Basingstoke JCC/St Mary's Hants 12 7th= Top U11 £100
33 C16 Jason Lau 12 B 101 3 C's Lancs 12 7th= £20
8 C2 Michael Ashworth 12 B 132 Wotton Hall Glos 11 11th=  
33 C11 Jamie Horton 15 B 174 3Cs Lancs 11 11th=  
15 C12 Elizabeth Ivanov 10 G 73 Heathside Prep/Barnet Knights Middx 10 13th=  
1 C21 Anna Purvis 10 G 103 Rowan Surrey 10 13th=  
15 C38 David Xu 8 B 111 Barnet Knights Middx 10 13th=  
33 C6 Sam Brennan 10 B 120 Northgate High/Bolton Lancs 9 16th=  
19 C13 Taran Jina 11 B 133 Harpenden JCC Herts 9 16th=  
25 C17 Thomas McLaren 9 B 88 Musketeers Glos 9 16th=  
15 C23 Federico Rocco 9 B 76 Garden Suburb Junior Middlesex 9 16th=  
18 C28 Zoe Slattery 14 G 85 St Mary's/Cambridge Chess & Go Cambs 9 16th=  
22 C33 ZoŽ Varney 11 G 93 William Fletcher Primary Oxon 8 21st=  
37 C36 William Wilkinson 10 B 107 RGS Newcastle North'lnd 8 21st=  
38 C3 Corbin Beaumont 11 B 60e James Gillespies Primary Midlothian 7 23rd=  
32 C5 Arjan Bolina 8 B 55e Rydal Penrhos Denbighshire 7 23rd=  
32 C19 Jack Nolan 9 B 93 Rainow Cheshire 7 23rd=  
10 C20 Joshua Parton 9 B 50e Broadclyst Devon 7 23rd=  
1 C24 Isabella Roper 11 G 80 Coworth/Flexlands Surrey 7 23rd=  
10 C29 Guy Susevee 9 B 76 Awliscombe PS Devon 7 23rd=  
39 C31 Jan Van Heese 11 B 60e St John The Baptist Lanarkshire 7 23rd=  
30 C4 Sonia Bennett 12 G 73 West Nottingham CC Notts 6 30th=  
7 C10 Benjamin Headlong 7 B 50e Liden Wilts 6 30th=  
17 C35 Anna Wasse 9 G 50e Norwich JCC/Norwich HS Norfolk 6 30th=  
30 C37 Hambel Willow 12 G 69 West Nottingham CC Notts 6 30th=  
1 A33 James Smith 7 B 50e Christ Church, Surbiton Surrey 6 30th=  
13 C34 Grace Waddingham 11 G 63 St Bernadettes Middx 4 35th  
36 C25 Theo Rowe 8 B 50 Lyndhurst Yorks 3 36th=  
30 C27 Karam Sangha 10 B 80 Nottingham High Jun Notts 3 36th=  
7 C9 Christopher Francis 8 B 55e Lawn Wilts 0 38th  
33 C30 Nathan Taylor 15 B 161 St Georges Lancs     w/d